Thursday, June 21, 2012

Lady GAGA born this way Monster Ball 2012

Yo All !

Attended my most expensive concert yet!  LADY GAGA MONSTER BALL !  Been waiting last year ever since Lady gaga had a private concert for Singtels User. It has been rumoured that Lady gaga would return to Singapore for a proper concert at 2012 .. AND YES SHE DID !!
Lady Gaga concert wasn't any tom dick and harry singer wanna be but a singer who created a cult and believes of her own. Can you believe we are of the same age ? WOW ~! Her concert truly inspires me in the naughty, rebellious and good way. So my damage for the concert: 188 + 3 SGD  . At first, Gaga was only going to have 1 concert in SG Date 28th May 2012. Before it was even released out into the public, during the American express card members sale it was already SOLD OUT ! it was a bummer at first then GAGA decided to come up with the second concert! !  :D Thanks to VL who help me grab the tickets on Monday !  haha  I had an oxy moron feeling. I was excited to watch GAGA perform yet I felt the pinch as I took out 200SGD to return to my friend. Never in my life had I watched such an expensive concert. I manage to convince myself that it was all worth it. GAGA was worth it there are only two concert and there will be tons of peeps who would pay the amount to be in my shoes… UNEXPECTECTLY the third concert went up on sale ~ -_-“’ Yes on a second thought I would have gotten the SGD 188 tickets that are seated instead of standing. What if everyone is taller than I ? Anyway I was convinced that standing, I could dance and rock out while GAGA performs and indeed I did.

Here’s the account of what has happened:
  • Morning- Facial
  • Afternoon- Driving Practical ( I failed my first attempt )
  • Evening- PARTY ON BABY ! 

After my driving test there were a lot of errands to run !  firstly I need a light Stick ! how can I not have one to party on GAGA style !! I had on my ducky gaga t shirt and polka dot pants I am already convince it’s dramatic enough for me.. to my embarrassment there were so many peeps that were dressed like GAGA !  how awesome is that ?! Back to the timeline, initially I wanted to head down to bugis party store to get some light stick unfortunately, my resources (time) is limited (ps: my mind kept dwelling that concert starts at 7pm ) I just grab whatever light stick available at the party store at city hall and just gorge down my dinner. Soup with rice – I separated my soup into 3 bowls for them to cool faster. It was quite unsightly but I didn’t want to miss any of the concert.
I reached around 7pm and I saw the queue at line B my mind is already blank out GOSH we have to queue that long ? As I waited for vl I grew impatient, impatiently excited. I enjoyed watching the attire people wear to concerts and the heels are WOW ! SKY HIGH !  how can they withstand the heels for 2.5 hours ?
hais I dunno what's wrong with blogger the picture was originally portrait!

FINALLY VL is here !  haha I gave her two of the donuts I bought out of guilt for rushing her here without her dinner. We went in and we were pretty far from the stage !! I noticed that everyone is so TALL !  so much so that we had to find someplace call, the short people section.
the stage ~ and YES we were that far away bummer
mysterious DJ
                                   
We waited a while when a mysterious DJ appeared and start spinning the music to hype the crowd up. The spinning last about 30 minutes the remixed was awesome!  Came to know that he is call DJ Zedd lol !  the funny thing is we  have no clue who he is. -_-“’ pardon us for being such a mountain tortoise.
taken during the boring classical music

After the climatic spin… then played 30 minutes of classical music -_-‘’’ honestly it was very anticlimactic. We started making friends and I started envisioning how lady gaga would appear. Befriend the two guys behind us.. we just laugh and started laming. Then people start hallucinating and envisioning how gaga would use flying fox down.. and start her opening with born this way ~  Although the wait was long, with the fun crowd, we made turn it into an enjoyable time 



FINALLY the curtains were down! the promised grand castle was unveiled ! the crowds jumped and cheer! The crowd welcomed GAGA with sky enthusiasm (including me of course!) haha Manage to take some photos although 50% of the photos were blocked by mysterious hands !  We were jumping and all sorts during the concert! I swear we could have lost around 2kg with all the standing and jumping!  IT WAS A DARN GOOD EXERCISE.

gaga and her usual weird costumes



LOVE HER SUPER HOT PIANO !

making her speech before singing hair. talk





the last act

Overall the 188 SGD was well spent although this may be one of my most expensive concert yet but it was worth every penny. I particularly love her analogy about spotlight. As she about to sing hair she shares her story about not conforming to norm, how she was bullied in school because of being who she is. But she never ever doubt herself or let people steal her spot light. Ever since she told the audience that she's here to perform not to make you feel good about her but about yourself, I felt this sensation that the night is gonna be extraordinary :) and boy it was ! 

The music was rocking, the speech was uplifting. I went home with a whole new faith... in myself and in GAGA !  It made me want to grab her CD !  Appearance are just appearance but the concert allow me to appreaciate her true beauty.

My verdict: TOTALLY WORTH GOING !  GO AGAIN IF YOU HAVE TO !

Anyway dont say I didnt share the experience !  here's the video of the concert !
ENJOY !


because i have grown to love gaga so much I wouldn't wanna spoil her market for her concert !  so here's the only song I'm gonna post ! 


next concert to go: Corrine May ! I wish someone could just drop money from the sky for me to go katy perry concert !  lol ! !


That's all for now !

Sign Off! 
Leila 

No comments: